2019 AFC AWARDS AND RECOGNITION

AFC Conference on College Teaching and Learning Awards
Faculty Commission's Professor of the Year (POY) Awards
70th Annual Meeting and Conference Award Winners

Region and Commission Awards
The Florida College System: Chancellor's 2019 Best Practices Awards


2019 AFC International Conference on College Teaching and Learning Awards

2019 AFC International Conference on College Teaching and Learning Awards Press Release 4-10-19

ERNEST L. BOYER AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING, LEARNING AND TECHNOLOGY


2019 Winner: Dr. Vasanth Ramachandran – Pensacola State College

2019 Finalists:
Sam Ajlani – College of Central Florida
James Howse – Indian River State College
Sherry Klanjac- Chipola College
Dr. John Kurnik – St. Petersburg College

DISTINGUISHED FACULTY AWARD

2019 Winner: Sharon Olsen – St. Petersburg College

2019 Finalists:
Amber Carey – Pensacola State College
Ann Ellsworth – Montana State University
Kimberly Milner – Indian River State College
Amanda (Amie) Myers –Chipola College

TEACHING AND LEARNING CENTER AWARD


2019 Winner:  St. Petersburg College – AS Veterinary Nursing Program

2019 Finalists:
Chipola College – Academic Center of Excellence
Daytona State College- Writing Across the Curriculum (WAC) & Writing-in-the-Disciplines (WID) Program
Indian River State College- Institute for Academic Excellence
Valencia College – Centers for Teaching/Learning Innovation


AFC Faculty Commission's 2019 Professor of the Year (POY) Award

2019 Winner: Amee Mehta, Professor of Biology, Seminole State College

2019 Finalists:
Asha Brunings, Phd., Associate Professor of Microbiology, Sante Fe College
Jacklyn Pierce, Assistant Professor of English, Lake-Sumter State College

The 2019 Professor of the Year (POY) Award is sponsored by:


 70th Annual Meeting and Conference 2019 Award Winners

CHAPTER OF THE YEAR
INDIAN RIVER STATE COLLEGE

PLATINUM
College of Central Florida
Indian River State College
Pasco Hernando State College
Pensacola State College
Tallahassee Community College

GOLD

Daytona State College
Eastern Florida State College
Gulf Coast State College
Miami Dade College
St. John’s River State College
Seminole State College
South Florida State College

SILVER

Lake Sumter State College
St. Petersburg College


COMMISSION OF THE YEAR
LEARNING RESOURCES COMMISSION

REGION OF THE YEAR
REGION II

OUTSTANDING BOARD MEMBER AWARD
INDIAN RIVER STATE COLLEGE

Lynne O’Dell – Administration Commission Chair
Alan Montgomery – Campus Safety Commission Chair
Katie Profeta – Career & Professional Employees Commission Chair
Kelly Hogan – Communications & Marketing Commission Chair
Dr. Kimberlie Massnick – Faculty Commission Chair
Dr. Ann Hubbard – Healthcare Education Commission Chair
Michael Pelitera – Institutional Effectiveness, Planning & Professional Development Commission Chair
Paul Lefavi – Technology Commission Chair 

HONORARY LIFE MEMBERSHIP AWARD
For Outstanding Support Of The Association of Florida Colleges
And The Florida College System

DR. TUNJARNIKA COLEMAN-FERRELL
PALM BEACH STATE COLLEGE

SANDRA L. BARRETT
PALM BEACH STATE COLLEGE

DEBBIE BOWE
COLLEGE OF CENTRAL FLORIDA

DR. EDUARDO PADRON
MIAMI DADE COLLEGE


DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARDS
In Recognition of Extraordinary Service, Commitment and Dedication To The
Association of Florida Colleges

CAROL QUINN
PENSACOLA STATE COLLEGE

NANCY ZINSER
PALM BEACH STATE COLLEGE


SPECIAL PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS

“Capturing the Moment Award”
JESSIE CLAYTON
TALLAHASSEE COMMUNITY COLLEGE

“Stepping It Up Award”
TOM MASON
SANTA FE COLLEGE


LEADERSHIP SERVICE AWARDS

RAY COULTER
PALM BEACH STATE COLLEGE
For Outstanding Service to the Association of Florida Colleges
As Vice President of Region and Chapters

TRACY GLIDDEN
EASTERN FLORIDA STATE COLLEGE
For Outstanding Service to the Association of Florida Colleges
As Vice President of Commissions

MARJORIE MCGEE
COLLEGE OF CENTRAL FLORIDA
For Outstanding Leadership and Dedicated Service
As The 2019 President of The Association of Florida Colleges

The Florida College System’s Council of Presidents (COP)
DR. JAMES L. WATTENBARGER AWARD

DR. E. ANN MCGEE
SEMINOLE STATE COLLEGE OF FLORIDA
In Recognition of Exceptional Commitment to Florida’s College System
2019 Wattenbarger Award Press Release

MEMBERSHIP AWARDS

Chapter Membership Growth Awards
Small College: SOUTH FLORIDA STATE COLLEGE
Medium College: TALLAHASSEE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Large College: ST. PETERSBURG COLLEGE

Chapters with Highest Retention Rate over the Previous Year
(includes full-time, part-time, and adjuncts)
SANTA FE COLLEGE
SOUTH FLORIDA STATE COLLEGE

MEMBERSHIP INCENTIVE PROGRAM AWARDS (only includes full time new members recruited)

The person who recruited the 3rd most new members (Prize - Hotel Stay):
DOTTY TERRYN
Gulf Coast State College

The person who recruited the 2nd most new members (Prize - AFC iPAD):
LENA PHELPS
South Florida State College

The person who recruited the most new members (Prize - AFC Cruise Certificate):
JESSIE CLAYTON
Tallahassee Community College

College with the highest percentage of Full-time member Growth (Prize - Chapter receives $1500)
DAYTONA STATE COLLEGE

AFC EXCELLENCE AWARDS

2019 Aspen Prize FINALISTS for Community College Excellence
In Recognition of exemplary achievement and performance

INDIAN RIVER STATE COLLEGE
BROWARD COLLEGE
MIAMI DADE COLLEGE

2019 Aspen Prize WINNER for Community College Excellence
In Recognition of exemplary achievement and performance

MIAMI DADE COLLEGE
INDIAN RIVER STATE COLLEGE

LEROY COLLINS DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARDS

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Presented to the Florida college alumnus who has reached state, regional or national recognition. The recipient represents the highest level of achievement in his or her field.
CAPTAIN MALCOLM JOHNS
INDIAN RIVER STATE COLLEGE

AGAINST THE ODDS AWARD
Presented to the Florida college alumna who has achieved a measure of success despite financial, sociological or physical adversity.
JOHANNA COOK
NORTHWEST FLORIDA STATE COLLEGE

HOMETOWN HERO AWARD
Presented to the Florida college alumnus who has achieved a measure of success within the nominating college’s district and has demonstrated notable community involvement. Recipients have expressed a clear, relevant impact of his/her college experience upon their success.
POLICE CHIEF CRAIG CAPRI
DAYTONA STATE COLLEGE

RISING STAR AWARD
Presented to the Florida college alumnus who is a successful professional and began their academic career at the state college level. The recipient must be under 40 years of age and has achieved success in the state or national arena.
JAMES KASSAGA ARINAITWE
TALLAHASSEE COMMUNITY COLLEGE

2019 Region and Commission Awards

REGION I
Unsung Heroes


REGION II
Unsung Heroes


REGION III
Unsung Heroes


REGION IV
Unsung Hero


REGION V
Unsung Heroes



Career and Professional Employees Commission (CPEC) Exemplary Practice:



Communication and Marketing Commission (CMC) Exemplary Practice:



Learning Resources Commission (LRC) Exemplary Practice:



Faculty Commission 2019 Professor of the Year Award for Teaching Excellence Competition

Click HERE



Student Development Commission (SDC) Exemplary Practice:


2019 AFC 2019 AFC Communications & Marketing Commission (CMC) Awards of Excellence Winners

CMC Winners Presentation

1a. Advertising – Print (Under 10,000 FTE)

1st Place—College of Central Florida
2nd Place—Polk State College
3rd Place—Polk State College

1b. Advertising – Print (Over 10,000 FTE)

1st Place—St. Petersburg College
2nd Place—St. Petersburg College
3rd Place—Florida State College at Jacksonville

2. Advertising – Radio

1st Place—Seminole State College
2nd Place—Pasco-Hernando State College
3rd Place—Gulf Coast State College
 

3. Advertising – Television 

1st Place—Seminole State College
2nd Place—Miami Dade College
3rd Place—Gulf Coast State College

 

4. Advertising – Outdoor

1st Place—Santa Fe College
2nd Place—Seminole State College
3rd Place—Daytona State College

 

5. Advertising – Internet 

1st Place—Seminole State College
2nd Place—Santa Fe College
3rd Place—Santa Fe College

 

6. Annual Report – College 

1st Place—Polk State College
2nd Place—College of Central Florida
3rd Place—Broward College

 

7. Annual Report – Foundation 

1st Place—Tallahassee Community College
2nd Place—Florida State College at Jacksonville
3rd Place—Indian River State College

 

8. Article in a College-Produced Publication 

1st Place—South Florida State College
2nd Place—Palm Beach State College
3rd Place—South Florida State College

 

9. Article/Story Pitch Resulting in Publication 

1st Place—Tallahassee Community College
2nd Place—Seminole State College
3rd Place—Florida SouthWestern State College

 

10. Athletic Media Guide

1st Place—St. Johns River State College
2nd Place—Florida State College at Jacksonville

 

11a. Best Bang for the Buck (Under 10,000 FTE) 

1st Place—South Florida State College
2nd Place—Northwest Florida State College
3rd Place—St. Johns River State College

 

11b. Best Bang for the Buck (Over 10,000 FTE)

1st Place—Miami Dade College
2nd Place—Florida State College at Jacksonville

 

12a. Brochure (Under 10,000 FTE) 

1st Place—College of Central Florida
2nd Place—Pasco-Hernando State College
3rd Place—Polk State College

 

12b. Brochure (Over 10,000 FTE) 

1st Place—Miami Dade College
2nd Place—Broward College
3rd Place—St.  Petersburg College

 

13. Brochure – The Arts 

1st Place—Broward College
2nd Place—Pasco-Hernando State College
3rd Place—Polk State College

 

14a. Campaign (Under 10,000 FTE) 

1st Place—Florida Gateway College
2nd Place—State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota
3rd Place—Pensacola State College

 

14b. Campaign (Over 10,000 FTE) 

1st Place—Miami Dade College
2nd Place—Hillsborough Community College
3rd Place—Tallahassee Community College

 

16. Direct Mail Piece/Campaign 

1st Place—Pensacola State College
2nd Place—St. Johns River State College
3rd Place—Pensacola State College

 

17. Display/Presentation Board 

(too few entries to judge)


18. Faculty-Advised Student Publication
 

1st Place—College of Central Florida
2nd Place—Tallahassee Community College

 

19. Foundation – Fundraising Piece 

1st Place—Tallahassee Community College
2nd Place—St. Johns River State College
3rd Place—Santa Fe College

 

20a. Magazine (Under 10,000 FTE) 

1st Place—Pasco-Hernando State College
2nd Place—College of Central Florida
3rd Place—State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota

 

20b. Magazine (Over 10,000 FTE) 

1st Place—Daytona State College
2nd Place—Daytona State College
3rd Place—St. Petersburg College

 

21. Newsletter – Print

1st Place—Eastern Florida State College
2nd Place—Northwest Florida State College

 

22. Newsletter – Digital 

1st Place—Florida State College at Jacksonville
2nd Place—Pasco-Hernando State College

 

23. Best Photography in a Published Piece 

1st Place—Tallahassee Community College
2nd Place—Santa Fe College
3rd Place—Santa Fe College

 

24a. Poster (Under 10,000 FTE)

1st Place—College of Central Florida
2nd Place—State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota
3rd Place—Florida Gateway College

 

24b. Poster (Over 10,000 FTE)

1st Place—Santa Fe College
2nd Place—Indian River State College
3rd Place—Santa Fe College

 

25a. Redesign (Under 10,000 FTE)

1st Place—Northwest Florida State College
2nd Place—St. Johns River State College
3rd Place—Pasco-Hernando State College

 

25b. Redesign (Over 10,000 FTE) 

1st Place—Indian River State College
2nd Place—Florida State College at Jacksonville
3rd Place—Eastern Florida State College

 

26a. Single Sheet Flier (Under 10,000 FTE) 

1st Place—Pensacola State College
2nd Place (tie)—College of Central Florida
2nd Place (tie)—South Florida State College
3rd Place—State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota 

 

26b. Single Sheet Flier (Over 10,000 FTE) 

1st Place—Tallahassee Community College
2nd Place—Florida State College at Jacksonville
3rd Place—Florida State College at Jacksonville

 

27. Social Media – Paid 

1st Place—Indian River State College
2nd Place—Seminole State College
3rd Place—North Florida College

 

28a. Social Media – Unpaid (Under 10,000 FTE) 

1st Place—St. Johns River State College
2nd Place (tie)—North Florida College
2nd Place (tie)—Northwest Florida State College
3rd Place—North Florida College

 

28b. Social Media – Unpaid (Over 10,000 FTE) 

1st Place—Tallahassee Community College
2nd Place—Seminole State College
3rd Place—Seminole State College

 

29. Specialty Advertising/Promotion Item 

1st Place—Miami Dade College
2nd Place—Santa Fe College
3rd Place—St. Johns River State College

 

30a. Student Handbook/Orientation Guide (Under 10,000 FTE) 

1st Place—State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota
2nd Place—Polk State College

 

30b. Student Handbook/Orientation Guide (Over 10,000 FTE) 

1st Place—Eastern Florida State College
2nd Place—Daytona State College

 

31. Trendsetter 

1st Place—Tallahassee Community College
2nd Place—Northwest Florida State College
3rd Place—St. Johns River State College

  

32. Video/Digital Promotion 

1st Place (tie)—Gulf Coast State College
1st Place (tie)—Palm Beach State College
2nd Place—Santa Fe College
3rd Place (tie)—College of Central Florida
3rd Place (tie)—Florida State College at Jacksonville

 

33a. Viewbook/Recruitment Piece (Under 10,000 FTE) 

1st Place—St. Johns River State College
2nd Place—Florida Gateway College
3rd Place—College of Central Florida

 

33b. Viewbook/Recruitment Piece (Over 10,000 FTE) 

1st Place—Indian River State College
2nd Place—Florida SouthWestern State College
3rd Place (tie)—Daytona State College
3rd Place (tie)—Tallahassee Community College

 

34. Website 

1st Place—Indian River State College
2nd Place—Hillsborough Community College
3rd Place—Gulf Coast State College

 

35. Microsite/Landing Page 

1st Place—Hillsborough Community College
2nd Place—Tallahassee Community College
3rd Place—St. Petersburg College

 

Exemplary Practice/Overall Campaign 

1st Place—Tallahassee Community College
2nd Place—Miami Dade College
3rd Place—Seminole State College

 

Best in Show (Under 10,000 FTE) 

St. Johns River State College—Redesign

Best in Show (Over 10,000 FTE) 

Gulf Coast State College—Video/Digital Promotion 


The Florida College System: Chancellor's Best Practices Awards

CLICK HERE FOR THE 2019 WINNERS!