Commissions List and Webpages

ADMINISTRATION COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Administration Commission

BOARD REPORTS: Administration Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Lynne O’Dell, Indian River State College; eMail:  [email protected]; Phone: 772-462-7785       

  • Vice-Elect: Mark Thompson, Lake-Sumter State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 813-453-1170
  • Secretary: Nicole Duslak, Lake-Sumter State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 352-323-3691

  • Treasurer: Keri Hughes, Indian River State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 772-462-7785

CAMPUS SAFETY COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Campus Safety Commission

BOARD REPORTS: Campus Safety Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Alan Montgomery, Indian River State College;eMail: [email protected]; 772-971-0232

  • Chair-Elect: Yakir Fernandez, Miami Dade College, [email protected], Phone: 305-237-3774

  • Immediate Past Chair: Doug Prevatt, College of Central Florida; eMail: [email protected], 352-745-8826

  • Secretary:  Brenda Rante, Indian River State College; eMail: [email protected]; 772-462-7967

  • Treasurer: Nancy Jontes-Lee, Daytona State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 386-506-3604

  • Best Practice Chair: Kimberlie Massnick, Indian River State CollegeeMail: [email protected]; Phone: 772-462-7966

CAREER AND PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYEES

WEB PAGE: Career and Professional Employees Commission

BOARD REPORTS: Career and Professional Employees Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Katie Profeta, Indian River State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 772-462-7629
  • Chair-Elect: Sharon Walker, Tallahassee Community College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-201-8473

  • Secretary: Brittany Cortez, Seminole State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone:407-708-2762
  • Treasurer: Dana Livesay, Hillsborough Community College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 813-259-6530

COMMUNICATIONS AND MARKETING COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Communications and Marketing

BOARD REPORTS: Communications and Marketing Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Johnathan Cooks, North Florida Community College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-973-9406
  • Communications Officer: Kelly Hogan, Indian River State College; eMail: [email protected]

  • Past Chair: Chris Thomes, Gulf Coast State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-747-3250

EQUITY, DIVERSITY, AND INCLUSION COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Commission

BOARD REPORTS: Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Daniella Pierre, Miami Dade College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 305-237-1503

  • Chair-Elect: Wanjiku Jackson, Northwest Florida State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-729-5202

  • Secretary: Sonja Quinn, Northwest Florida State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone:850-729-5111

  • Treasurer: Tony Chavez, Northwest Florida State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-974-6883

  • Immediate Past Chair: Michele Dames, Tallahassee Community College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-261-8362

FACILITIES COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Facilities Commission

BOARD REPORTS: Facilities Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Govindah Ramnarain, South Florida State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 863-784-7091

  • Chair-Elect: John Barbieri, Indian River State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 772-462-4772 

  • Treasurer/Secretary: Cheryl Arpasi, South Florida State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 863-784-7091

FACULTY COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Faculty Commission

BOARD REPORTS: Faculty Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Kimberlie Massnick, Indian River State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 772-462-7966

  • Chair-Elect: Jean Scheppers, College of Central Florida; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 352-299-5146

  • Vice-Chair: Lori Bufka, College of Central Florida; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 909-747-7331
  • Treasurer: John Donohue, Indian River State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 772-462-7077

  • Secretary: Mia Tignor, Indian River State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 772-462-7124

HEALTHCARE EDUCATION COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Healthcare Education Commission

BOARD REPORTS: Healthcare Education Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Ann Hubbard, Indian River State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 772-462-7544
  • Co-Chair: Nancy Zinser, Palm Beach State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 561-868-3744

INSTITUTIONAL EFFECTIVENESS, PLANNING, AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Institutional Effectiveness, Planning, and Professional Development Commission Web Page

BOARD REPORTS: Institutional Effectiveness, Planning, and Professional Development Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Michael Pelitera, Indian River State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 772-462-7734

  • Chair-Elect: Magaly Tymms, St. Petersburg College; eMail: [email protected];  Phone: 727-341-3195

LEARNING RESOURCES COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Learning Resources Commission

BOARD REPORTS: Learning Resources Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Claire Miller, South Florida State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 863-784-7305
  • Vice Elect: Mercedes Clement, Daytona State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone:386-506-3440
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Brett Williams, Indian River State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone:772-336-6383 

RETIREES COMMITTEE

WEB PAGE: Retirees Committee 


STUDENT DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Student Development Commission

BOARD REPORTS: Student Development Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Mikel James, College of Central Florida, eMail: [email protected]; Phone: (352) 873-5800 ex. 1903
  • Chair-Elect: Chalah Harris, Seminole State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 407-708-2652
  • Treasurer: Wendi Garrett, Gulf Coast State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-747-3200

TECHNOLOGY COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Technology Commission

BOARD REPORTS: Technology Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Paul Lefavi, Indian River State College; eMail:[email protected]; Phone: 772-349-0929 

TRUSTEES COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Trustees Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Dipa Shah, Hillsborough Community College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 813-253-7050
  • Immediate Past Chair: Marili Cancio, Miami Dade College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 305-200-8696
  • Chair-elect: Tim Morris, Lake-Sumter State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 352-435-5010 

  • Secretary: David Maymon, Broward College; eMail: ; Phone:

  • Legislative Liason: Tami Cullens, South Florida State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 

WORKFORCE, ADULT AND CONTINUING EDUCATION COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Workforce, Adult and Continuing Education

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Ryan Buckthorpe, Hillsborough Community College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 813-253-7073

  • Secretary: Suzanne West, St. Petersburg College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 727-344-8090

  • Treasurer: Sandi Barrett, Palm Beach State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 561-868-3885