WHAT ARE CHAPTERS?

Our college-based Association members are organized around their respective Chapter.  Each college has one chapter.  While many of the Association's activities take place away from the campus, active involvement of AFC members occurs at the Chapter-level.  A chapter of the AFC comprises each member of the Association employed at the college. 

The purpose of a campus chapter should be to more actively involve individual AFC members in carrying out the goals and purposes of the Association. The keyword in this endeavor is communication. AFC is unique in that, by its nature, it encourages and promotes communication and interaction among all employees and trustees at a college. Because all members have an equal status in the Association, and because all members are concerned about, and involved with, the well-being of their college, an ideally-functioning chapter should provide a forum for the discussion of issues which are of interest or importance to the entire community and state college family.

Why Join?

CHAPTER LEADERS BY COLLEGE

BROWARD COLLEGE
Central: 3501 SW Davie Road, Davie, FL 33314
Downtown Center (WHC): 111 East Las Olas Blvd., Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301
North: 1000 Coconut Creek Blvd., Coconut Creek, FL 33066                  
South: 7200 Pines Blvd., Pembroke Pines, FL 33024                                                                                                   
Miramar West:  1930 SW 145th Ave., Miramar, FL 33027
Cypress Creek:  6400 NW 6th Way, Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33309                                                                                

  • President: Miguel Ramirez, Downtown; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 954-201-7821
  • Vice President: Dr. Michelle Jackson, Cypress Creek; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 954-201-7571
  • Immediate Past President: Alicia Smith Wroble, North; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 954-210-2303
  • Membership Chair:  Kimberly Thompson, North; eMail: [email protected]; Phone:  954-201-2053
  • Secretary: Primrose Humphries, Miramar; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 954-201-8452
  • Treasurer: Wendy Verela, Central; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 954-201-4539 
  • North Campus VP: Kalena Armstrong-Henry, North; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 954-201-2216
  • Cypress Creek VP: Dr. Michelle Whittaker, Cypress; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 954-201-5306
  • Legislative Chair: Paul Felarca, Cypress Creek; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 954-201-5367
  • Publications Chair:  Yeshua Machado, Central; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 954-201-7029
  • Community Service Coordinator: Bibi Karin, South; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 954-201-8259
  • Fundraising Coordinator: Teresa Simeon, Willis Holcombe; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 954-201-7979


CHIPOLA COLLEGE
3094 Indian Circle, Marianna, FL 32446



COLLEGE OF CENTRAL FLORIDA
Ocala: 3001 SW College Road, Ocala, FL 34474
Citrus County: 3800 South Lecanto Highway, Lecanto, FL 34461
Levy County: 15390 N. W. Highway 19, Chiefland, FL 32626

  • President: Ron Kielty, Ocala; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 352-854-2322, ext.1561
  • President-Elect: Victoria Colleli, Ocala; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 352-873-5843
  • Vice President: Cynthia Moody; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 352-854-2322, ext. 1462
  • Immediate Past President: Sharon Altany, Ocala; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 352-854-2322
  • Secretary: Tina Banner; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 352-854-2322, ext. 1565
  • Treasurer: Cara Bennett, Ocala; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 352-854-2322, ext.1447
  • Citrus Campus Representative: Alicia Harrison; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 352-746-6721
  • Levy Center Representative: Krystle Skelly, Levy; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 352-658-4077 
  • Activities Chair: Amanda Camp; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 352-854-2322 ext. 1902
  • Fundraising Chair: Jean Scheppers; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 352-854-2322 ext. 1688
  • Membership Chair: Norma Walcott; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 352-854-2322 ext. 1886
  • Legislative: Jessica Kummerle, Ocala; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 352-854-2322 ext. 1598
  • Publicity Chair: Deyanira Garcia; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 352-854-2322 ext. 1617
  • Historian: Rory Wells, Citrus; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 352-746-6721


THE COLLEGE OF THE FLORIDA KEYS
5901 College Road, Key West, FL 33040


DAYTONA STATE COLLEGE
Daytona: 1200 West International Speedway Blvd., Daytona Beach, FL 32114
Deland: 1155 County Road 4139, Deland, FL 32724


EASTERN FLORIDA STATE COLLEGE
Cocoa: 1519 Clearlake Road, Cocoa, FL 32922
Melbourne: 3865 North Wickham Road, Melbourne, FL 32925
Palm Bay: 250 Community College Parkway, Palm Bay, FL 32909
Titusville: 1311 North US 1, Titusville, FL 32796


FLORIDA GATEWAY COLLEGE
149 SE College Place, Lake City, FL 32025


FLORIDA SOUTHWESTERN STATE COLLEGE
Charlotte: 26300 Airport Road, Punta Gorda, FL 33950
Collier: 7007 Lely Cultural Parkway, Naples, FL 34113
Hendry/Glades: 1092 East Cowboy Way, Labelle, FL 33935
Thomas Edison: 8099 College Parkway SW, Fort Myers, FL 33929


FLORIDA STATE COLLEGE AT JACKSONVILLE
Downtown: 101 State Street, Jacksonville, FL 32202
Kent: 3939 Roosevelt Blvd., Jacksonville, FL 32202
Cecil North: 5640 New World Ave. 32221
Cecil South (ACE): 13450 Lake Fretwell St. 32221
North: 4501 Capper Road, Jacksonville, FL 32218
Nassau: 76346 William Burgess Blvd. Yulee, FL 32097
South: 11901 Beach Blvd., Jacksonville, FL 32246
Administrative Offices: 501 West State St., Jacksonville, FL 32256
Urban Resource Center: 601 West State St., Jacksonville, FL 32222
Open/Deerwood: 9911 Old Baymeadows Road, Jacksonville, FL 32256
MPSS: 940 N. Main Street, Jacksonville, FL 32202

  • President: Kerri Burns; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 904-361-6243
  • Immediate Past President: Jason Whittington, South; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 904-646-2108
  • Secretary: Racel Douglas
  • Treasurer: Annette Prosser; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 904-381-3463
  • Fundraising Coordinator: Romana Lopes, South; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 904-646-2397
  • Legislative Representative: Virginia Haworth, DTC; eMail: [email protected]
  • Historian: Kerry Roth, North; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 904-632-3029
  • Publications Representative: Trina McCowan; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 904-997-2572
  • Professional Development: Jametoria Burton; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 904-632-3089
  • Service Projects Coordinator: Ashlie Barker-Empleo, DTC; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 904-633-8202
  • North Campus Representative: Audrey Antee, North; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 904-766-6707
  • South Campus Representatives: Chandra Shuler, South; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 904-646-2110 & Tom Morris; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 904-646-2223
  • Kent Campus Representative: Renee Lewis, Kent; [email protected]; Phone: 904-381-3539 & Anita Scotlis; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 904-381-3529
  • Urban Resource Center Representative: Terry Hollinghead, Urban; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 904-633-5951 & Bonnie Lewis; eMail: 


GULF COAST STATE COLLEGE
5230 West Highway 98, Panama City, FL 32401
North Bay: 700 Hwy 2300, Southport, FL 32409
Gulf Franklin: 3800 Garrison Avenue, Port St. Joe, FL 32456


HILLSBOROUGH COMMUNITY COLLEGE
District Administration: 39 Columbia Drive, Tampa, FL 33614
Collaboration (District): 1602 N. 15th Street, Tampa, FL 33605
Brandon: 1041 East Columbus Drive, Tampa, FL 33619
Dale Mabry: 4001 West Tampa Bay Blvd., Tampa, FL 33614
MacDill Center: 8102 Condor Road, AFB, FL 33584
Plant City Campus: 1206 North Park Road, Plant City, FL 33566
South Shore Campus: 551 24th Street NE, Ruskin, FL 33570
Ybor City Campus: PO Box 5096, Tampa, FL 33675

  • President: Dana Livesay, District; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 813-259-6530
  • President-Elect: Kellie Geary, District; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 813-259-6586
  • Immediate Past President: Rachel Pulliam, Collaboration Studio; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 813-253-7182
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Kim Baker, Dale Mabry; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 813-253-7127
  • Historian: Rachel Pulliam, Collaboration Studio; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 813-253-7182
  • Legislative Chair: Eric Johnson, District; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 813-253-7560


INDIAN RIVER STATE COLLEGE
Main: 3209 Virginia Avenue, Ft. Pierce, FL 34981
Dixon Hendry: 2229 NW 9th Avenue, Okeechobee, FL 34972
St. Lucie West: 500 NW California Blvd., Port St. Lucie, FL 34986
Mueller: 6155 College Lane, Vero Beach, FL 32966
Chastain: 2400 SE Salerno Road, Stuart, FL 34997


LAKE-SUMTER STATE COLLEGE
Leesburg: 9501 US Highway 441, Leesburg, FL 34788
South Lake: 1250 North Hancock Road, Clermont, FL 34711
Sumter: 1405 CR 526A, Sumterville, FL 33585


MIAMI DADE COLLEGE
Hialeah: 1776 West 49th Street, Hialeah, FL 33012
Homestead: 500 College Terrace, Homestead, FL 33030
InterAmerican: 627 SW 27th Avenue, Miami, FL 33135
Kendall: 11011 SW 104th Street, Miami, FL 33176
Medical: 950 SW 20th Street, Miami, FL 33127
North: 11380 NW 27th Avenue, Miami, FL 33167
West: 3800 NW 115th Avenue, Doral, FL 33178
Wolfson: 300 NE 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33132


NORTH FLORIDA COLLEGE
325 NW Turner Davis Drive, Madison, FL 32340


NORTHWEST FLORIDA STATE COLLEGE
100 College Blvd. Niceville, FL 32578


PALM BEACH STATE COLLEGE
Lake Worth: 4200 Congress Avenue, Lake Worth, FL 33461
Belle Glade:1977 College Drive, Belle Glade, FL 33430
West Palm: 812 Fern Street, West Palm Beach, FL 33401
Palm Beach Gardens: 3160 PGA Blvd., Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33410
Boca Raton: 300 Saint Lucie Avenue, Boca Raton, FL 33431

  • President: Allen Webber, Lake Worth; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 561-868-3267 
  • President-Elect: Joan Roberts; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 561-868-3856
  • Immediate Past President: Sandi Barrett, Lake Worth; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 561-868-3885
  • Treasurer/Travel: Ayleen Martinez; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 561-868-3275 
  • Palm Beach Gardens VP: Bridget Rogers, Palm Beach Gardens; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 561-207-5061
  • Boca Raton VP: Joseph Brownlee, Boca Raton; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 561-862-4469
  • Lake Worth BP: Dalila Rodriguez, Lake Worth; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 561-868-3877
  • Belle Glade BP: Halimeh Shatara, Belle Glade; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 561-993-1155
  • Loxahatchee Groves VP: Marjorie Garland, Loxahatchee; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 561-790-9007


PASCO-HERNANDO STATE COLLEGE
District/West: 10230 Ridge Road, New Port Richey, FL 34654
Dade City/East: 36727 Blanton Road, Dade City, FL 33523
Brooksville/North: 11415 Ponce de Leon Blvd., Brooksville, FL 34601
Spring Hill: 450 Beverly Court, Spring Hill, FL, 34606
Porter Hill: 2727 Mansfield Blvd., Wesley Chapel, FL 33543


PENSACOLA STATE COLLEGE
Pensacola: 1000 College Blvd, Pensacola, FL 32504
Downtown Center: 418 W. Garden Street, Pensacola, FL 32502
Milton: 5988 Highway 90, Milton, FL 32583
Warrington: 5555 W. Highway 98, Pensacola, FL 32507
South Santa Rosa Center: 5075 Gulf Breeze Pkwy, Gulf Breeze, FL 32563
Century Center: 440 E. Hecker Rd, Century, FL 32535

  • President: Melonie Miner, Pensacola; [email protected]; Phone: 850-484-1726
  • President-Elect: Obi Kalu, Pensacola; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-484-2374
  • Immediate Past President: Mike Listau, Pensacola; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-484-2586
  • Vice President, Membership: Jamie Beck, Pensacola; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-484-1513
  • Vice President, Membership-Elect: Tammy Henderson, Pensacola; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-484-1766
  • Secretary: Lynsey Listau, Pensacola; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-484-2128
  • Secretary-Elect: Mary Garner, Pensacola; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-484-2389
  • Treasurer: Traci Jones, Pensacola; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-484-2226
  • Treasurer-Elect: Fred Holt, Pensacola; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-484-1713
  • Legislative Representative: Kylie Henderson, Pensacola; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-484-1193
  • Legislative Representative Elect: Madeline Heller, Pensacola; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-484-4628
  • Publications Representative: Alonda Jones, Pensacola; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-484-1643 
  • Publications Representative Elect: Tracy Price, Pensacola; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-484-1891

POLK STATE COLLEGE
Winter Haven: 999 Avenue H NE, Winter Haven, FL 33881
Lakeland: 3425 Winter Lake Road, Lakeland, FL 33803
Airside Center: 3515 Aviation Drive, Lakeland, FL 33811
Bartow: 310 Technology Drive, Bartow, Florida 33830

  • President: Greg Harris, Winter Haven; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 863-292-3616
  • Vice President: Gonzalo Guitterez, Winter Haven; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 863-297-1010, ext. 5124
  • Secretary: Denise James, Winter Haven; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 863-297-1010, ext. 5196
  • Treasurer: John Fynn, Winter Haven; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 863-297-1010 ext. 5246
  • Membership: Patrice Thigpen, Lakeland; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 863-297-1010 ext. 6185
  • Publications: Natasha Mohamed, Winter Haven; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 863-297-1010 ext. 5241
  • Member-at-Large: Arielle Denmark-Ponder, Winter Haven; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 863-297-1010 ext. 5250
  • Member-at-Large: Deon Harris-Williams, Lakeland; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 863-297-1010 ext. 6359
  • Legislative Representative: Angela Falconetti, Winter Haven; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 863-297-1098
  • Fundraising/Events: Chris Ly, Winter Haven; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 863-297-1010, ext. 5137


ST. JOHNS RIVER STATE COLLEGE
Palatka: 5001 St. Johns Avenue, Palatka, FL 32177
St. Augustine: 2990 College Drive, St. Augustine, FL 32084
Orange Park: 283 College Drive, Orange Park, FL 32065


ST. PETERSBURG COLLEGE
PO Box 13489, St. Petersburg, FL 33733


SANTA FE COLLEGE
Main: 3000 NW 83rd Street, Gainesville, FL 32606
Andrews: 209 West Call Street, Starke, FL 32091
Downtown: 409 NW 6th Street, Gainesville, FL 32606

  • President: Tracy Moorman, Northwest; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 352-395-4427
  • Immediate Past President: Tom Mason, Northwest; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 352-395-5362
  • Membership Chair: Carol Pugh, Northwest; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 352-395-5365
  • Secretary: Christina Mattern, Northwest; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 352-395-5449
  • Treasurer: Liz Jusino, Northwest; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 352-395-4495 
  • Historian/ Parliamentarian: Benjamin Fox, Northwest; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 352-395-7383
  • Faculty Representative: Steve Grosteffon; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 352-395-5805
  • Legislative Liaison: Liam McClay, Northwest; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 352-395-5199
  • Social Chair / Retiree Representative - Debi McElroy, Northwest; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 352-395-5843
  • Publications Representative: Gina Scinto, Northwest; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 352-395-5800


SEMINOLE STATE COLLEGE OF FLORIDA
Sanford/Lake Mary: 100 Weldon Blvd., Sanford, FL 32773
Altamonte Springs: 850 South State Road 434, Altamonte Springs, FL 32714
Oviedo: 2505 Lockwood Blvd., Oviedo, FL 32765
Heathrow: 1055 AAA Drive, Heathrow, FL 32746

  • President: Charity Lo-Giudice, Sanford/Lake Mary; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 407-708-2708-2440
  • President-Elect: Arlene Gonzalez; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 407-708-2740
  • Immediate Past President: Catherine Leimer; Sanford/Lake Mary eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 407-708-2610
  • Membership Chair: Catherine Leimer, Sanford/Lake Mary; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 407-708-2610
  • Secretary: Jillian Baco, Sanford/LakeMary; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 407-708-2286
  • Treasurer: Michele Wallace, Sanford/Lake Mary; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 407-708-2632
  • Publications Representative: Elisa Rhor, Heathrow; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 407-708-4572
  • Legislative Representative: Tracy Harbin, Sanford/Lake Mary; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 407-708-2552
  • Webmaster: James Miller, Sanford/Lake Mary; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 407-708-2750
  • Sanford/Lake Mary Campus Representative: Krista Price, Sanford/Lake Mary; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 407-708-2109
  • Oviedo Campus Representative: Lee Patrizzi, Oviedo; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 407-971-5006
  • Heathrow Campus Representative: Juanita Wynn, Heathrow; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 407-708-4403
  • Altamonte Springs Representative: Elizabeth Tammaro, Altamonte Springs; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 407-404-6151


SOUTH FLORIDA STATE COLLEGE
600 West College Drive, Avon Park, FL 33825
Desoto:2251 NE Turner Avenue, Arcadia, FL 34266
Hardee:2968 US 17 North, Bowling Green, FL 33834
Lake Placid:500 E. Interlake Blvd., Lake Placid, FL 33852

  • President: Shaila Jensen; eMail: [email protected]; Phone:863-784-7291
  • Immediate Past President: Keith Loweke, Highlands; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 863-784-7219
  • Secretary: Lisa Johnson-Decarie, Highlands; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 863-784-7107
  • Treasurer: June Weyrauch, Highlands; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 863-784-7218
  • Membership Chair: Lena Phelps, Highlands; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 863-784-7303
  • Legislative Representative: Glenn Little, Highlands; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 863-784-7218
  • Ways and Means Chair: Joann Kramer, Highlands; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 863-784-7017
  • Publications Chair: Deborah Latter, Highlands; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 863-784-7251
  • Professional Development Chair: Melanie Jackson, Highlands; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 863-784-7018


STATE COLLEGE OF FLORIDA, MANATEE~SARASOTA
Bradenton:5840 26th St. W, Bradenton, FL 34207
Venice: 800 South Tamiami Trail; Venice, FL 34240
Lakewood Ranch: 7131 Professional Parkway E; Sarasota, FL 34240

  • President: Melanie Wallace, Bradenton; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 941-752-5237
  • Vice President: Robin Rogers, Bradenton; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 941-752-5475
  • Immediate Past President: Andrea Lee, Bradenton; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 941-752-5436
  • Membership Chair: Dr. Amy Santos, Bradenton; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 941-752-5511
  • Legislative Representative/Parliamentarian: Trevor Harvey, Bradenton; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 941-752-5425


TALLAHASSEE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
444 Appleyard Drive; Tallahassee, FL 32304


VALENCIA COLLEGE
PO Box 3028, Orlando, FL 32802
East: 701 North Econlockhatchee Trail; Orlando, FL 32825
West:1800 South Kirkman Road; Orlando, FL 32811
District Office: 1768 Park Center Drive, Orlando, FL 32835-6200
Winter Park: 850 West Morse Blvd; Winter Park, FL 32789
Osceola: 1800 Denn John Lane, Kissimmee, FL 34744
Valencia at Lake Nona High School: 2500 Narcoosee Road, Building 400, Orlando, FL 32832
Criminal Justice Institute: 8600 Valencia College Lane; Orlando, FL 32825
Sand Lake Center: 2411 Sand Lake Road; Orlando, FL 32809