Commissions List and Webpages

ADMINISTRATION COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Administration Commission

BOARD REPORTS: Administration Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Vacant   

  • Immediate Past Chair: Raphel Robinson, College of Central Florida; email: [email protected]    

CAMPUS SAFETY COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Campus Safety Commission

BOARD REPORTS: Campus Safety Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Gordan Bass, Florida State College at Jacksonville; email: [email protected]; Phone: 904-357-8891

  • Immediate Past Chair: Daniel Barto, St. Petersburg College; email: [email protected]; Phone: 727-341-3051

CAREER AND PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYEES

WEB PAGE: Career and Professional Employees Commission

BOARD REPORTS: Career and Professional Employees Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Obi Kalu, Pensacola State College; email: [email protected]; Phone: 850-484-2357

  • Immediate Past Chair: Tonya Hardaway, Tallahassee Community College; email: [email protected];


COMMUNICATIONS AND MARKETING COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Communications and Marketing

BOARD REPORTS: Communications and Marketing Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Vacant

  • Immediate Past Chair:  Jennifer R. Young, Florida SouthWestern State College; email: [email protected], 239-489-9101 x.11101

EQUITY, DIVERSITY, AND INCLUSION COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Commission

BOARD REPORTS: Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Patricia McGee, Pasco-Hernando State College; email: [email protected]; Phone: 727-816-3169

  • Immediate Past Chair: Wanjiku Jackson, Northwest Florida State College; email: [email protected]; Phone: 850-729-5202

FACILITIES COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Facilities Commission

BOARD REPORTS: Facilities Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Vacant

  • Immediate Past Chair: Govindah Ramnarain, South Florida State College; email: [email protected]; Phone: 863-784-7091

FACULTY COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Faculty Commission

BOARD REPORTS: Faculty Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Kara Williamson, Hillsborough Community College; email: [email protected]; Phone: 813-757-2132

  • Immediate Past Chair: Tracy Jean Scheppers, College of Central Florida; email: s[email protected]; Phone: 352-299-5146

HEALTHCARE EDUCATION COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Healthcare Education Commission

BOARD REPORTS: Healthcare Education Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Dr. Alwyn Leiba, Miami Dade College, email: [email protected]; Phone: 302-237-4412

  • Immediate Past Chair: Gloria Williams, Tallahassee Community College; email: [email protected]


INSTITUTIONAL EFFECTIVENESS, PLANNING, AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Institutional Effectiveness, Planning, and Professional Development Commission Web Page

BOARD REPORTS: Institutional Effectiveness, Planning, and Professional Development Commission

OFFICERS:


LEARNING RESOURCES COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Learning Resources Commission

BOARD REPORTS: Learning Resources Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Dr. Elena Soltaue, Seminole State College; email: [email protected]; Phone: 407-404-6023

  • Immediate Past Chair: Alexis Carlson, Indian River State College; email: [email protected]; Phone: 772-462-7194

 


STUDENT DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Student Development Commission

BOARD REPORTS: Student Development Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Immediate Past Chair: Woosly Calixte, Broward College
  • Recording Secretary: Sonya Warden, College of Central Florida; email: [email protected]; Phone: 352-873-6179
  • Treasurer: Olga Asimbaya, Sante Fe College; email: [email protected]; Phone: 352-395-5461
  • Region I Representative: April Leake, Northwest Florida State College, email: [email protected]
  • Region II Representative: Bryan Stewart, Florida State College at Jacksonville; email: [email protected]; Phone: (904) 633-5966
  • Region III Representative: Dr. Harry Holdorf, Eastern Florida State College; email: [email protected]
  • Region IV Representative: Nicole Hiers, Hillsborough Community College, email: [email protected]
  • Region V Representative: Paris Sepulveda-Smith, Palm Beach State College; email: [email protected]; Phone: (561) 868-3335
  • Council of Student Affairs Liaison: Karen Wallace, Indian River State College; email: [email protected]
  • Exemplary Practice Chair: Geoffrey Nelson, Seminole State College; email: [email protected]lestate.edu

TECHNOLOGY COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Technology Commission

BOARD REPORTS: Technology Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Jamie Beck, Pensacola State College, email: [email protected]; Phone: 850-484-1513 

  • Past Chair: Jessie Clayton, Tallahassee Community College, email: [email protected]; Phone: 850-201-8267
  • Chair-Elect: Belkis L. Cabrera, Miami Dade College; email: [email protected]; Phone: 305-237-6818

  • Webmaster: Eleazar Asencio, Miami Dade College; email: [email protected]; Phone: 305-237-6259
  • Secretary: Bertha Cabrera, Miami Dade College-West, email: [email protected]; Phone: 305-237-8468

  • Treasurer: Sheri Thomas, Tallahassee Community College; email: sheri.[email protected]; Phone: 850-201-6188

  • Historian: Jacqueline Edwards, Tallahassee Community College; email: [email protected] ; Phone: 850-201-6113

     


TRUSTEES COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Trustees Commission

OFFICERS:


WORKFORCE, ADULT AND CONTINUING EDUCATION COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Workforce, Adult and Continuing Education

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Steven Crudup, Hillsborough Community College; email: [email protected]; Phone: 813-253-7861

  • Immediate Past Chair: Eliigio Marquez, Palm Beach State College; email: [email protected]; Phone: 561-868-3542