Council of Presidents 2021-2022 Committee/Workgroup/Liaison Assignments

Steering Committee

Tonjua Williams (June 2023)
Council of Presidents Vice-Chair and AFC Policy and Advocacy Committee Chair
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: 727-341-3241

Tim Beard (June 2023)
Vice President Elect
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 727-816-3400

Angela Garcia-Falconetti, Immediate Past Chair, Member at Large (June 2023)
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: 863-297-1098

Georgia Lorenz (June 2022)
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: 407-708-2010

Tom LoBasso (June 2022)
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: 386-506-4408

John Holdnak (June 2022)
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: 850-872-3801

Devin Stephenson (June 2022)
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: 850-729-5360

Stan Sidor (June 2022)
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: 352-365-3523

Committee Chairs

Articulation Coordinating Committee
Vacant

Career Tech/Workforce
Ed Meadows, Chair
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: 850-484-1700

Joe Pickens
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: 386-312-4113
 

Tom LoBasso
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: 386-506-4408

Angela Garcia-Falconetti
E-Mail:  [email protected]
Phone: 863-297-1098 

Dual Enrollment
Jim Murdaugh, Chair
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: 850-201-8660 

Joe Pickens
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: 386-312-4113
 

Tonjua Williams
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: 727-341-3241

Media and Public Relations
Tom Leitzel, Co-Chair
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: 863-784-7110

Jeff Allbritten, Co-Chair
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: 239-489-9211

Florida Risk Management Consortium 
John Holdnak, Chair 
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: 850-872-3800 

Funding Formula Workgroup
Jim Henningsen
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: (352) 873-5835

John Holdnak
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: 850-872-3800

Georgia Lorenz
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: 407-708-2010

Kathleen Plinske
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: (407) 582-3250

Stan Sidor
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: 352-365-3523

Florida College System Activities Association
John Avendano, COP Liaison
[email protected]
Phone: 386-754-4200

Policy and Advocacy Workgroup
Stan Sidor, Chair
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: 850-872-3800

John Holdnak
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 850-872-3800

Greg Haile
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 954-201-7409

Wattenbarger Award Committee
Joe Pickens
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: 386-312-4113
 

New Presidents Orientation Committee
John Holdnak, Chair
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: 850-872-3800

Marsha Kiner, AFC Liaison  
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: 850-222-3222

2022 -2023 COP Sub-Councils

Council of Business Affairs (COBA)

Andy Barnes
Vice President for Administrative Affairs/CFO
Santa Fe College
[email protected]
Ph: 352-395-5208

Council of Instructional Affairs (CIA)

Dr. Gerene Thompson
Dean, West Campus
Pasco-Hernando State College
Email: [email protected]
Ph: 727-816-3325

Council of Student Affairs (CSA)

Dr. Gerald Jones
Associate Vice President, Student Affairs
Tallahassee Community College
[email protected]
Ph: 850-201-6140

Florida Council for Resource Development (FCRD)

Mrs. Jamie Bateman
Executive Director, Institutional Advancement
South Florida State College
[email protected]
863-784-7181

Council for Workforce Education

Kimberly A. Moore, Co-Chair
Vice President for Workforce Innovation & TCC2WORK
Tallahassee Community College
[email protected]
850-201-8760

Mr. Matt Matthews, Co-Chair
Director, Resource Development & Accreditation
College of Central Florida
[email protected]
352-854-2322, ext. 1566